Skala Australasia Pty Ltd

Privacy

Skala Australia Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

To help individuals better understand the personal information we gather and the practices we employ, Skala Australasia Pty Ltd ABN 99 158 866 838 ("Skala") has developed a Privacy Policy that covers the following areas:

  • Information collected
  • Use and disclosure of information
  • Accessing and updating information
  • Security
  • Contact details

Skala is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. The National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act apply from 21 December 2001. Skala will comply with these and any other applicable laws to protect privacy. Please note that, in accordance with the Privacy Act, the National Privacy Principles (and this Privacy Policy) may not apply in certain circumstances relating to:
a) our handling of information relating to current or former employees;
b) our provision of services to State or Territory authorities; and
c) our operations outside Australia relating to personal information of non-Australians.
Where this Privacy Policy refers to "personal information", it means information about an individual from which their identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained. An individual's name and address are examples of personal information.

Information collected

We only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. We will not collect personal information in an unfair, unlawful or unreasonably intrusive manner.
In general, we try to collect personal information directly from individuals, however there are certain situations in which we may collect personal information about individuals from someone else. In either case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of the purposes for which the information is collected. In certain circumstances we may collect sensitive information such as health situation. We will only collect this information with the individual's consent or otherwise in accordance with the law.

Use and disclosure of information

We will generally use and disclose personal information for purposes related to the main purpose for which the information was collected, or where the individual has consented to the use or disclosure. For example, we may provide personal information to our service providers who assist us in providing our services. These may include companies that help Skala with data processing and data analysis. We will only disclose personal information to those third party service providers on a confidential basis so that the service provider can effectively provide those services.
Personal information may be shared between members of Skala. In those cases, the purpose for which the information was originally collected will be taken into account. We may otherwise use or disclose personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting in law enforcement.

Accessing and updating information

If an individual needs to access or correct any personal information we hold about them, they may contact us using the "Contact Us" page within this website. Individuals should provide as much detail as possible about the particular information sought, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to allow access to or correction of personal information. If that is the case, we will provide our reasons for that decision. We always take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Security

We always take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

Contact Details

Individuals who have any questions or feedback about copyright, or who wish to make a complaint, or who would like to know which entities are part of Skala, may find our contact details on the Contact Us page of our website.

Skala Website Privacy Statement

This Website Privacy Statement applies to this website which is operated by Skala Australasia Pty Ltd ABN 99 158 866 838 ("Skala") under the website domain name skala.com.au. The information described in this Privacy Statement may be shared by Skala with its related bodies corporate. Skala is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. Skala has a Website Privacy Policy relating to the protection of personal information generally. The Website Privacy Policy is applicable to the use of this Website, in addition to this Website Privacy Statement. Where this Website Privacy Statement refers to "personal information", it means information about an individual from which their identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained. An individual's name and address are examples of personal information. We will post details of any substantive changes to this Website Privacy Statement at least 30 days prior to the change taking effect. Any information collected under this current Website Privacy Statement will be handled in accordance with this Website Privacy Statement. After the changes take effect, all new information collected, if any, will be subject to the revised Website Privacy Statement.

Information collected

Individuals may visit this Website anonymously as Skala does not generally collect personal information when someone visits this Website.
In common with many commercial websites we may collect aggregated information which tells us information about visitors to this Website but not the identity of those visitors. We do not match this aggregated information to any personal information. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of this Website are most commonly accessed. This information is used by us to help to administer and improve the Website.

Links

This Website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations and suppliers which may be of interest to visitors. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

 

Contact Details

Individuals who have any questions or feedback about copyright, or who wish to make a complaint, or who would like to know which entities are part of Skala, may find our contact details on the Contact Us page of our website.